Geri'a, China Page

Other names: 格日阿,Geri’a

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.1413 Longitude 93.8174 Altitude (feet) 16276
Lat (DMS) 31° 8' 29N Long (DMS) 93° 49' 3E Altitude (meters) 4960
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geri'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geri'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geri'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yakongcun (4.9 nm) Nagong (3.0 nm)
Lalongding (3.6 nm)
Zhongchun (3.7 nm)
Sitacun (4.2 nm)
Labuzong (4.7 nm)
Nabuzong (5.4 nm)
Tiru (3.0 nm)
Paqinfu (4.1 nm)
Langqiecun (2.5 nm)
Azi (2.7 nm)
Qunlongcun (2.6 nm)
Niugucai (3.4 nm)
Duoqiong (3.7 nm)
Zaranmani (3.6 nm)
Jirenmucun (3.9 nm)
Gunningcun (4.2 nm)
Lapei (4.5 nm)
Ri'a Fugongqin (4.9 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S Punzom
9.4 nm NE Sainca
11.6 nm E Paingar
14.6 nm W Lamado


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:01 2016