Lingnan, China Page

Other names: 岭南

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.0040 Longitude 115.1075 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 0' 14N Long (DMS) 115° 6' 27E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47711

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lingnan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingnan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingnan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gezhuangzi (1.6 nm)
Baiyunshan (2.1 nm)
Yongsheng (3.7 nm)
Xigaoshizhuang (3.6 nm)
Fengquan (3.6 nm)
Lingxi (1.1 nm)
Shuiyu (2.3 nm)
Liujiazhuang (2.9 nm)
Shenjiazhuang (3.9 nm)
Nanchetang (4.3 nm)
Dalongwo (4.5 nm)
Donggou (2.1 nm)
Beitaiyu (2.3 nm)
Xibaishan (2.8 nm)
Nantaiyu (1.5 nm)
Kangguan (2.3 nm)
Daowu (2.4 nm)
Xibaisicheng (3.4 nm)
Dong'anyang (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46268 Small Baoding Army Heliport Baoding 21 nm E 117
ZBSJ SJW Medium ZHENGDING Shijiazhuang 47 nm S 204 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , Yangtze River Express
FR40930 Medium Liangxiangzhen Air Base Beijing 65 nm E 45
ZBNY NAY Large Beijing Nanyuan Airport Beijing 75 nm E 51 China United Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 104 nm N 355 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm S Shunping County
17.5 nm S Tang County
18.1 nm SE Jingxiu District
18.0 nm SE Xianfeng Subdistrict, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:57 2016