Longmen, China Page

Other names: Lung-men

World:China:Heilongjiang
Latitude 48.9500 Longitude 126.9333 Altitude (feet) 1184
Lat (DMS) 48° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 360
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yinlonghe (18.3 nm)
Chaoyang (16.2 nm)
Qunshan (20.2 nm)
Shanhe (14.8 nm)
Chenqingqiao (15.1 nm)
Dongling (17.3 nm)
Xinfeng (18.6 nm)
Yanhe Erdui (23.0 nm)
Yuejin Erdui (24.5 nm)
Yongqing (27.5 nm)
Jinqiao (25.6 nm)
Xiaoxing'an (6.6 nm) Xianghe (9.8 nm)
Longzhen (16.3 nm)
Jusheng (16.1 nm)
Changshuihe Nongchang Xumuchang (26.9 nm)
Changshuihe Nongchang Qifenchang (29.0 nm)
Yongjin Nongchang Sanlian (28.6 nm)
Changshuihe Nongchang Sanfenchang (29.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYHE HEK Medium Heihe Airport Heihe 74 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
UHBB BQS Medium IGNATYEVO Blagoveschensk 90 nm N 11 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Angara Airlines, Aurora, IrAero, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", KrasAvia, Nordwind Airlines , Pegas Fly, S7 Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
FR32313 Closed Tambovka Air Base Tambovka 83 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.4 nm SE Lesser Khingan
35.0 nm SW List of volcanoes in China
61.8 nm SW Kedong County
65.4 nm N Aigun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:20:02 2016