Shuangdun, China Page

Other names: 双墩

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.7958 Longitude 118.6106 Altitude (feet) 1702
Lat (DMS) 27° 47' 45N Long (DMS) 118° 36' 38E Altitude (meters) 518
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4155

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shuangdun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangdun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangdun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Zhangdun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangbiyang (2.4 nm)
Dakouyao (3.6 nm)
Putan (3.9 nm)
Huangbi (3.7 nm)
Wangyuan (4.0 nm)
Kengxiacun (4.0 nm)
Huadun (2.0 nm)
Xiaomi (3.5 nm)
Xikengtou (3.8 nm)
Rui'an (3.9 nm)
Chaikepu (4.5 nm)
Shiguyuan (4.4 nm)
Shuangfeng (1.5 nm)
Hengkeng (2.1 nm)
Jinzhukeng (3.8 nm)
Jingkeng (3.8 nm)
Xinqiao (3.5 nm)
Zhuxi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 32 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 48 nm N 315
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 71 nm N 12 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 84 nm N 20
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 92 nm S 207 Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm NW Wan'an Township, Pucheng County
14.8 nm NW Yongxing, Fujian
28.4 nm SE Songyang County
30.0 nm SE 119th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:59 2016