Houxia, China Page

Other names: 后峡

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.2868 Longitude 117.7549 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 17' 12N Long (DMS) 117° 45' 18E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25075

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houxia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houxia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houxia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baofankeng (0.7 nm)
Yandoucun (1.5 nm)
Lianmaocun (1.7 nm)
Xiaokengcun (2.7 nm)
Banluyang (2.7 nm)
Chishan (2.9 nm)
Wushanxia (1.5 nm)
Shangjiecun (2.3 nm)
Zhengkeng (2.5 nm)
Xiakengcun (0.6 nm)
Gaizhushan (1.0 nm)
Fengshanping (1.3 nm)
Wenkengcun (2.8 nm)
Damengzai (3.0 nm)
Shanjicun (3.0 nm)
Guantian (0.9 nm)
Baoshancun (1.4 nm)
Qiancun (2.6 nm)
Chenshancun (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 9 nm N 26 Juneyao Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 65 nm W 236 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 85 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 85 nm E 101
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 94 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 18th century BC
13.1 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
18.9 nm NE Qingzhou, Fujian
25.1 nm NE List of major power stations in Fujian province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:43:26 2016