Wanghai, China Page

Other names: 望海

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 46.1643 Longitude 123.7436 Altitude (feet) 410
Lat (DMS) 46° 9' 51N Long (DMS) 123° 44' 37E Altitude (meters) 124
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wanghai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanghai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanghai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qianyingtaicun (1.6 nm)
Houyingtaicun (2.0 nm)
Nalin (2.9 nm)
Jiangjia Wazi (3.0 nm)
Erlong Lengkou (0.9 nm)
Changfacun (1.4 nm)
Taiping (1.3 nm)
Qian'er Liba (3.5 nm)
Xiaowulantu (4.2 nm)
Erlibacun (4.2 nm)
Lixincun (4.8 nm)
Wanghaimazhan (0.9 nm)
Hexicun (2.1 nm)
Huanzidong (2.7 nm)
Xiaobai Chengzi (1.9 nm)
Qianlaganmiao (3.1 nm)
Dulatu (3.4 nm)
Sanmenzhaocun (4.6 nm)
Shubeicun (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45681 DBC Medium Chang'an Airport Baicheng 49 nm S 217
ZYQQ NDG Medium SANJIAZI Qiqihar 64 nm N 6 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Jeju Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR42820 DQA Small Saertu Airport Daqing Shi 67 nm E 58 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZBUL HLH Small Ulanhot Airport Ulanhot 72 nm W 272 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.1 nm SE 124th meridian east
26.0 nm N Jiangwan Township
30.5 nm NE Dorbod Mongol Autonomous County
31.2 nm W 123rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:20 2016