Porto Itaparica, Brazil Page

Other names: Pôrto Itaparica

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -22.6667 Longitude -51.5833 Altitude (feet) 1003
Lat (DMS) 22° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 51° 34' 60W Altitude (meters) 305
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 906

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Porto Itaparica Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Itaparica Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Itaparica Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lupionopolis (6.1 nm)
Itororo do Paranapanema (8.4 nm)
Porto Firmino (8.5 nm)
Porto Doutor Ceravolo (10.9 nm)
Porto Afonso Camargo (11.8 nm)
Santo Inacio (13.0 nm)
Guaruja (12.1 nm)
Estrela do Norte (12.6 nm)
Jequie (15.7 nm)
Sandovalina (15.4 nm)
Narandiba (16.4 nm)
Porecatu (10.6 nm)
Porto Ribeirao Vermelho (12.2 nm)
Porto Capim (13.9 nm)
Vila Progresso (7.6 nm)
Centenario do Sul (8.2 nm)
Cafeara (9.5 nm)
Nossa Senhora das Gracas (15.0 nm)
Florestopolis (15.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSZS Small Centenário do Sul Airport Centenário Do Sul 9 nm S 186
SDND Small Fazenda Nova Damasco Airport Narandiba 11 nm N 14
SDDZ Heli Vila São Paulo/Mercosul Heliport Alvorada do Sul 13 nm E 97
SBDN PPB Medium PRESIDENTE PRUDENTE Presidente Prudente 30 nm N 16 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBLO LDB Medium LONDRINA Londrina 47 nm S 148 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm SW Lupionópolis
8.2 nm S Centenário do Sul
9.5 nm SW Cafeara
11.8 nm W Santo Inácio
12.5 nm SE Porecatu
12.5 nm E List of power stations in Brazil
15.0 nm SW Nossa Senhora das Graças


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:24:36 2016