Pirangi do Sul, Brazil Page

Other names: Piranji do Sul,Pirangy do Sul

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -5.9833 Longitude -35.1167 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 5° 58' 60S Long (DMS) 35° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19062

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pirangi do Sul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pirangi do Sul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pirangi do Sul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Granja Beira Mar (2.2 nm)
Pium de Cima (6.0 nm)
Ponte Velha (8.6 nm)
Sao Jose de Mipibu (9.1 nm)
Pirangi do Norte (1.4 nm)
Pium (3.6 nm)
Jequi (5.0 nm)
Jiqui (5.6 nm)
Ponta Negra (6.7 nm)
Ponta Negra (6.7 nm)
Lagoinha (7.8 nm)
Santa Luzia (8.6 nm)
Tenente Procopio (11.2 nm)
Alcacus (2.2 nm)
Nisia Floresta (5.1 nm)
Tabatinga (5.1 nm)
Timbo (6.3 nm)
Cururu (9.1 nm)
Senador Georgino Avelino (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJBX Small Severino Lopes Airport São José Do Mipibu 7 nm W 253
SJSW Heli Natal Mar Heliport Natal 8 nm N 331
SBSG Large Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport Natal 20 nm W 309 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Meridiana, TAP Portugal
SBJP JPA Medium PRESIDENTE CASTRO PINTO Joao Pessoa 70 nm S 172 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBKG CPV Medium PRESIDENTE JOAO SUASSUNA Campina Grande 90 nm S 211 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Maior cajueiro do mundo
1.0 nm S 6th parallel south
3.6 nm NW Canto River
4.2 nm NW Cajupiranga River
4.2 nm NW Pitimbu River
4.5 nm NW Brazilian Space Agency
4.5 nm NW Barreira do Inferno Launch Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:46:04 2016