Timbo, Brazil Page

Other names: Timbó

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -6.0833 Longitude -35.1500 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 6° 4' 60S Long (DMS) 35° 8' 60W Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4872

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Timbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Timbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Timbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Jose de Mipibu (5.3 nm)
Defuntos (8.6 nm)
Nisia Floresta (1.4 nm)
Alcacus (4.1 nm)
Pirangi do Sul (6.3 nm)
Granja Beira Mar (7.0 nm)
Pirangi do Norte (7.1 nm)
Pium de Cima (7.2 nm)
Pium (9.0 nm)
Taborda (9.2 nm)
Jequi (10.0 nm)
Jiqui (10.2 nm)
Tabatinga (3.1 nm) Cururu (4.2 nm)
Senador Georgino Avelino (4.9 nm)
Ares (6.0 nm)
Tibau do Sul (7.2 nm)
Piau (9.1 nm)
Estivas (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJBX Small Severino Lopes Airport São José Do Mipibu 6 nm W 305
FR47678 Small Natal Air Force Base 11 nm N 330
SJSW Heli Natal Mar Heliport Natal 13 nm N 352
SBSG Large Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport Natal 23 nm N 324 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Meridiana, TAP Portugal
SBJP JPA Medium PRESIDENTE CASTRO PINTO Joao Pessoa 65 nm S 169 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NE Nísia Floresta, Rio Grande do Norte
3.5 nm W List of municipalities in Rio Grande do Norte
4.1 nm S Baldum River
5.0 nm S Senador Georgino Avelino
5.4 nm N 6th parallel south
6.0 nm W São José de Mipibu
6.0 nm S Arês, Rio Grande do Norte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:51:53 2016