Santa Barbara, Brazil Page

Other names: Santa Bárbara

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -17.5333 Longitude -42.1000 Altitude (feet) 2644
Lat (DMS) 17° 31' 60S Long (DMS) 42° 6' 0W Altitude (meters) 805
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1547

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Barbara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Barbara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Barbara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Indaia (12.5 nm)
Pau de Linho (18.7 nm)
Lanacre (4.4 nm)
Granjas (15.9 nm)
Antonio Carmo (19.1 nm)
Novilhona (5.9 nm)
Jose Nunes (10.4 nm)
Jose Calhau (11.7 nm)
Telemaco Guimaraes (12.6 nm)
Sao Bentinho (13.0 nm)
Novo Cruzeiro (13.4 nm)
Concordia de Mucuri (16.7 nm)
Santa Cruz (16.8 nm)
Palmeira (5.4 nm)
Setubinha (5.4 nm)
Serra (13.8 nm)
Santo Antonio do Mucuri (15.9 nm)
Vila dos Anjos (18.1 nm)
Malacacheta (18.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJSK Small Mário Spada Airport Minas Novas 16 nm W 271
SICK Small Cidade Capelinha Airport Capelinha 26 nm W 249
SNBK Closed Bocaíuva Airport Bocaíuva 60 nm W 301
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 81 nm S 175 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SW Setubinha
13.0 nm E São Bentinho
13.5 nm E Novo Cruzeiro
15.1 nm SW Angelândia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:08 2016