Porto Rio Amambai, Brazil Page

Other names: Pôrto Rio Amambaí

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -23.3333 Longitude -53.8500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 23° 19' 60S Long (DMS) 53° 51' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 547

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Porto Rio Amambai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Rio Amambai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Rio Amambai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Porto Lescano Cue (10.1 nm)
Porto Liberal (16.3 nm)
Oculto (16.7 nm)
Porto Oculto (17.2 nm)
Porto Guavira (19.7 nm)
Porto Laguna (20.2 nm)
Navirai (23.5 nm)
Vista (26.6 nm)
Porto Barra do Ivinheima (24.2 nm)
Querencia (26.0 nm)
Porto Peroba (28.6 nm)
Porto Curupai (30.1 nm)
Porto Camargo (7.4 nm)
Icaraima (9.7 nm)
Serra dos Dourados (27.2 nm)
Porto Ipora (17.3 nm)
Teresinha (26.3 nm)
Xambre (27.0 nm)
Morumbi (29.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSKF Small Porto Bonito Airport Itaquiraí 1 nm W 256
SNKZ Small Fazenda Remanso do Pito Airport Naviraí 7 nm N 357
FR39408 Closed Iguatemi 46 nm W 247
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 90 nm N 318 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 90 nm N 318 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm E Ivaí River
8.6 nm E List of tributaries of the Río de la Plata
9.0 nm SW Maracaí River
9.1 nm NE Laranjaí River
9.7 nm E Icaraíma
12.4 nm SE Alto Paraíso, Paraná


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:09 2016