Itajuru, Brazil Page

Other names: Rio Branco

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -14.0633 Longitude -39.9462 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 14° 3' 48S Long (DMS) 39° 56' 46W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Itajuru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itajuru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itajuru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nova Esperanca (11.3 nm)
Oriente Novo (11.7 nm)
Sapucaia (7.7 nm)
Provisao (8.4 nm)
Grama (11.0 nm)
Bela Vista (12.9 nm)
Agua Vermelha (13.1 nm)
Aiquara (3.3 nm)
Jitauna (4.3 nm)
Baixa Alegre (8.0 nm)
Santa Terezinha (10.8 nm)
Emburrado (11.9 nm)
Comercinho (12.8 nm)
Bom Jardim (13.0 nm)
Maribu (13.3 nm)
Boa Esperanca (13.8 nm)
Itagi (7.0 nm)
Baixa Alegre (9.3 nm)
Andarai (9.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSEN Heli Fazenda Baviera Heliport Itagibá 7 nm E 116
SNIU IPU Small Ipiaú Airport Ipiaú 13 nm E 109
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 69 nm E 130 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 71 nm W 227 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 72 nm E 50 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm N Jitaúna
5.6 nm SE Aiquara
6.9 nm SW Itagi, Bahia
13.1 nm E Ipiaú
14.3 nm SE Itagibá
15.0 nm NE Apuarema


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:57:15 2016