Provisao, Brazil Page

Other names: Provisão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.9333 Longitude -40.0000 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 13° 55' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 0' 0W Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14565

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Provisao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Provisao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Provisao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bela Vista (4.9 nm)
Jequie (6.5 nm)
Riacho da Pedra (8.8 nm)
Curral Novo (9.6 nm)
Nova Esperanca (9.8 nm)
Castanhao (9.8 nm)
Cascavel (10.5 nm)
Salgado (10.7 nm)
Jiboia (10.8 nm)
Grama (2.8 nm)
Amaralina (7.0 nm)
Tonico (7.7 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (8.5 nm)
Queimados (10.2 nm)
Poco Dantas (10.7 nm)
Jitauna (8.2 nm)
Agua Vermelha (9.6 nm)
Sapucaia (2.8 nm)
Itajuru (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 5 nm W 308
SNJK JEQ Small Jequié Airport Jequié 5 nm W 308
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 8 nm W 312
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 70 nm E 57 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 75 nm S 221 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SE Jitaúna
13.5 nm SE Aiquara
13.8 nm S Itagi, Bahia
14.7 nm E Apuarema


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:57:26 2016