Boa Esperanca, Brazil Page

Other names: Boa Esperança

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.9333 Longitude -39.7500 Altitude (feet) 967
Lat (DMS) 13° 55' 60S Long (DMS) 39° 45' 0W Altitude (meters) 294
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8887

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boa Esperanca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boa Esperanca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boa Esperanca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bom Jardim (1.0 nm)
Agua Vermelha (7.1 nm)
Estivado (1.0 nm)
Apuarema (4.5 nm)
Itaibo (0.8 nm)
Baixa Alegre (6.9 nm)
Sempre-Viva (7.1 nm)
Salvaterra (7.1 nm)
Algodao (7.3 nm)
Conceicao (7.4 nm)
Santo Antonio (7.8 nm)
Sao Jose (7.8 nm)
Campolide (7.8 nm)
Maribu (1.0 nm)
Comercinho (2.0 nm)
Santa Terezinha (4.0 nm)
Ibirataia (7.0 nm)
Guloso (7.1 nm)
Baixa Alegre (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNIU IPU Small Ipiaú Airport Ipiaú 12 nm S 175
SSEN Heli Fazenda Baviera Heliport Itagibá 12 nm S 202
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 58 nm E 49 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 67 nm S 141 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 85 nm W 229 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Apuarema
10.5 nm SE Ibirataia
11.9 nm NE Itamari
12.3 nm S Ipiaú
12.6 nm NE Nova Ibiá
12.7 nm SW Jitaúna
12.9 nm SW Aiquara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:53 2016