Foz do Jordao, Brazil Page

Other names: Foz do Jordão

World:Brazil:Acre
Latitude -9.3833 Longitude -71.9333 Altitude (feet) 958
Lat (DMS) 9° 22' 60S Long (DMS) 71° 55' 60W Altitude (meters) 291
Time zone (est) America/Rio_Branco
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Foz do Jordao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foz do Jordao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foz do Jordao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Boa Vista (16.0 nm)
Belmonte (16.1 nm)
Aracati (17.2 nm)
Esperanca (18.2 nm)
Restauracao (20.4 nm)
Seringal Boa Vista (11.6 nm)
Seringal Duas Nacoes (14.9 nm)
Seringal Moema (17.5 nm)
Seringal Maranhao (19.8 nm)
Seringal Foz do D'ouro (4.3 nm)
Seringal Muruzinho (13.2 nm)
Seringal Seci (13.6 nm)
Santa Cruz (14.7 nm)
Sao Joao (3.0 nm)
Sao Jorge (15.5 nm)
Lupuna (17.1 nm)
Transvaal (19.9 nm)
Aurora (20.1 nm)
Itamaraca (20.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSQB Small Jordão Airport Jordão 11 nm N 356
SPPB Small Tipishsa Airport Puerto Breu 49 nm W 259
SWFJ Closed Alcimar Leitão Airport Feijó 118 nm E 52
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW Foz do Jordão
4.2 nm SE Jordão, Acre
37.2 nm S 72nd meridian west
39.5 nm S 10th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:01:00 2016