Esperanca, Brazil Page

Other names: Esperança

World:Brazil:Acre
Latitude -9.2667 Longitude -72.2167 Altitude (feet) 866
Lat (DMS) 9° 16' 0S Long (DMS) 72° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 263
Time zone (est) America/Rio_Branco
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Esperanca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Esperanca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Esperanca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Restauracao (3.2 nm)
Sao Francisco (6.7 nm)
Veneza (11.2 nm)
Fortaleza (14.3 nm)
Iracema (22.4 nm)
Seringal Boa Vista (16.2 nm)
Seringal Duas Nacoes (17.8 nm)
Foz do Jordao (18.2 nm)
Sao Joao (19.5 nm)
Seringal Moema (19.8 nm)
Seringal Maranhao (20.5 nm)
Seringal Foz do D'ouro (22.2 nm)
Seringal Xapuri (23.6 nm)
Aracati (3.0 nm)
Belmonte (4.1 nm)
Boa Vista (13.1 nm)
Transvaal (15.6 nm)
Transvaal (23.5 nm)
Lupuna (25.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSQB Small Jordão Airport Jordão 16 nm E 73
SPPB Small Tipishsa Airport Puerto Breu 35 nm W 243
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm SE Foz do Jordão
22.1 nm SE Jordão, Acre
30.9 nm W Breu River
32.3 nm SW Yurúa District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:32:17 2016