Los Angeles, Argentina Page

Other names: Los Ángeles

World:Argentina:La Pampa
Latitude -38.0167 Longitude -66.3833 Altitude (feet) 849
Lat (DMS) 38° 1' 0S Long (DMS) 66° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 258
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Los Angeles Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Los Angeles Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Los Angeles Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Esperanza (10.0 nm)
Estancia San Ernesto (14.0 nm)
Euskadi (25.1 nm)
La Reforma (28.9 nm)
Estancia San Ernesto (6.9 nm)
Estancia La Dulce (12.8 nm)
Estancia El Destino (13.9 nm)
Estancia La Florida (18.2 nm)
Puelches (23.5 nm)
Travesia (34.8 nm)
Los Molles (37.1 nm)
Carapacha (5.6 nm)
San Julian (8.0 nm)
San Andres (13.0 nm)
La Emilia (33.0 nm)
El Delirio (36.5 nm)
Gobernador Duval (42.0 nm)
Ushau (41.2 nm)
San Eduardo (46.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAZU Small Puelches Airport Puelches 23 nm E 109
FR36176 Heli Transener S.A. Heliport Puelches 27 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.1 nm E Puelches Airport
23.1 nm E List of airports in Argentina
23.3 nm E Curacó Department
23.4 nm E Puelches, La Pampa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:42 2016