Joao Mendes, Angola Page

Other names: João Mendes

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -10.6373 Longitude 22.2116 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 10° 38' 14S Long (DMS) 22° 12' 42E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Joao Mendes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Joao Mendes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Joao Mendes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samalinda (1.4 nm)
Domingos Miguel (2.2 nm)
Tchiesso (2.7 nm)
Catoto (0.5 nm)
Armando Ndembo (1.8 nm)
Ja Mulua (3.4 nm) Tchaquengue (0.7 nm)
Canende (1.0 nm)
Maleso (1.0 nm)
Sassaquila (1.5 nm)
Saphembe (1.9 nm)
Sacaiula (2.1 nm)
Mucoto (2.4 nm)
Tchipanda (2.4 nm)
Sacaiombo (2.4 nm)
Sandjamba Mutoma (3.0 nm)
Tchilemo (3.2 nm)
Quatro de Fevereiro (3.4 nm)
Catchimbango (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUA UAL Small Luau Airport Luau 4 nm S 166
FR46504 Small Chipato Airport Luao 4 nm S 218
FR46505 Closed Nova Chaves Airport Nova Chaves 52 nm W 272
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Luau, Moxico Province
4.5 nm S List of cities and towns in Angola
18.2 nm NE Dilolo
21.8 nm S 11th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:28 2016