Tabai, Afghanistan Page

Other names: تبی,Tabaī

World:Afghanistan:Jowzjan
Latitude 36.8804 Longitude 66.1791 Altitude (feet) 948
Lat (DMS) 36° 52' 49N Long (DMS) 66° 10' 45E Altitude (meters) 288
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9674

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tabai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tabai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tabai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Surkh (1.3 nm)
Qlichabad (1.9 nm)
Yang Ariq (2.2 nm)
Kaltah Shakh (2.3 nm)
Baysh Kapah (3.0 nm)
Ugam (3.2 nm)
Aqchah (1.5 nm)
Yang Ariq (2.7 nm)
Baysh Ariq (3.6 nm)
Sherak (4.1 nm)
Jizah (4.2 nm)
Kumak-e Mansur (0.5 nm)
Bati Kot (1.3 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (2.5 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (2.9 nm)
Yandagh Ariq (3.1 nm)
Kutanah Qar (3.1 nm)
Khanaqah (1.2 nm)
Qarah Buyin (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 14 nm W 238
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 43 nm E 108
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 50 nm E 101 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 59 nm E 65 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 89 nm W 230 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm N Mingajik
9.3 nm NE Mardyan
15.0 nm SW Sheberghan Airfield
18.7 nm NE Dilbarjin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:32 2016