Qlichabad, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Qlichābād,قلچ آباد

World:Afghanistan:Jowzjan
Latitude 36.8829 Longitude 66.1392 Altitude (feet) 938
Lat (DMS) 36° 52' 58N Long (DMS) 66° 8' 21E Altitude (meters) 285
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9685

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qlichabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qlichabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qlichabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ugam (1.5 nm)
Alaili (2.3 nm)
Bakawul (2.3 nm)
Alaili (2.8 nm)
Ayn Qal`ah (2.9 nm)
Yang Ariq (1.4 nm)
Baysh Kapah (2.0 nm)
Yang Ariq (2.6 nm)
Mingajik-e Farari (2.6 nm)
Mingajik-e Qulighajar (3.3 nm)
Surkh (0.7 nm)
Khanaqah (1.8 nm)
Tabai (1.9 nm)
Kumak-e Mansur (2.3 nm)
Aqchah (2.5 nm)
Qarah Buyin (3.0 nm)
Kaltah Shakh (1.4 nm)
Khanabad (3.0 nm)
Alik Rubat (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 13 nm W 233
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 45 nm E 108
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 52 nm E 101 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 61 nm E 66 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 87 nm W 229 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm N Mingajik
10.6 nm NE Mardyan
13.4 nm SW Sheberghan Airfield
20.4 nm SW Tillya Tepe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:46 2016