Bati Kot, Afghanistan Page

Other names: بتی کوټ,Batī Kōṯ

World:Afghanistan:Jowzjan
Latitude 36.8731 Longitude 66.2047 Altitude (feet) 951
Lat (DMS) 36° 52' 23N Long (DMS) 66° 12' 17E Altitude (meters) 289
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bati Kot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bati Kot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bati Kot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumak-e Mansur (1.1 nm)
Tabai (1.3 nm)
Khanaqah (1.9 nm)
Surkh (2.6 nm)
Qlichabad (3.2 nm)
Yang Ariq (3.4 nm)
Kaltah Shakh (3.3 nm)
Aqchah (2.2 nm)
Baysh Ariq (3.9 nm)
Yang Ariq (3.7 nm)
Haidarabad (3.8 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (1.2 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (2.0 nm)
Kutanah Qar (1.9 nm)
Yandagh Ariq (2.7 nm)
Chakish-e Kor Korak (2.7 nm)
Chakish-e Kor Korak (2.8 nm)
Qarah Buyin (0.6 nm)
Yandagh Ariq (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 15 nm W 242
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 42 nm E 108
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 49 nm E 101 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 58 nm E 64 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 89 nm W 231 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm NE Mardyan
9.9 nm N Mingajik
15.8 nm SW Sheberghan Airfield
17.8 nm NE Dilbarjin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:36 2016