Chowgan Tarashan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Chowgān Tarāshān,چوگان تراشان

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 37.4243 Longitude 71.4880 Altitude (feet) 7011
Lat (DMS) 37° 25' 27N Long (DMS) 71° 29' 17E Altitude (meters) 2136
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 655

Weather Charts


Chowgan Tarashan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chowgan Tarashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chowgan Tarashan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arakht (4.5 nm)
Wistachi (4.5 nm)
Wiyar (2.7 nm)
Nagodak (3.3 nm)
Ghar Jawin (3.9 nm)
Shiwah (4.4 nm)
Pastiw (4.4 nm)
Sar-e Pul (5.2 nm)
Sawan (5.5 nm)
Gozhak (1.2 nm)
Shehran (1.3 nm)
Pish (2.9 nm)
Widist Sel (4.2 nm)
Nowrifz (5.1 nm)
Ariab (5.1 nm)
Gird Ab (5.3 nm)
Kazakin (5.3 nm)
Andarzhir (5.3 nm)
Finjan (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5187 Small KHOROG Khorog 4 nm N 14
OASN SGA Small Sheghnan Airport Sheghnan 8 nm N 3
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 49 nm W 248 East Horizon Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 93 nm S 170 Pakistan International Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 86 nm W 293 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N Gunt River
4.6 nm N Template:Infobox airport/testcases
4.8 nm N List of airports in Tajikistan
4.8 nm N Khorog Airport
4.6 nm NE Khorugh
5.4 nm N 1993 Tajik Air Yakovlev Yak-40 incident
6.1 nm N Tajik–Afghan bridge at Tem-Demogan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:39:22 2016