Fid`an, Yemen Page

Other names: Fid‘ān,فدعان

World:Yemen:Ta`izz
Latitude 13.4458 Longitude 43.8397 Altitude (feet) 3677
Lat (DMS) 13° 26' 45N Long (DMS) 43° 50' 23E Altitude (meters) 1120
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48908

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fid`an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fid`an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fid`an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ash Shujay`,Al `Atif
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An Nuwayr (0.3 nm)
Al Ghayl (0.8 nm)
Al Hasbari (1.0 nm)
Al Janadayn (1.0 nm)
Mu`aynat al `Atif (0.3 nm)
As Su`ayr (0.6 nm)
Al Madrasah (0.6 nm)
Al Habil (0.9 nm)
Qaryat al Haddad (0.4 nm)
Al Kabb (0.6 nm)
Al Junnahi (0.8 nm)
Midhafah (1.0 nm)
Tuhaywah (0.3 nm)
Qurus (0.6 nm)
Unum (0.8 nm)
Muqaybirah (0.9 nm)
Al Marqab (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 22 nm E 50 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 56 nm E 106
HDHE Small Herkale Airport Herkale 68 nm S 208
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 78 nm E 117 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 93 nm N 327 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm NE Jabal Habashy District
6.6 nm SE Al Ma'afer District
10.9 nm NE Mashra'a Wa Hadnan District
11.6 nm E Al Misrakh District
12.1 nm NE Al Mudhaffar District
12.6 nm NE Taiz Governorate
13.0 nm NE Al Qahirah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:12 2016