Midhafah, Yemen Page

Other names: Midhāfah,مذافة,مذافة

World:Yemen:Ta`izz
Latitude 13.4364 Longitude 43.8539 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 13° 26' 11N Long (DMS) 43° 51' 14E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52990

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Midhafah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midhafah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midhafah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Mabrak,An Najd,Shu`bat `Ayyash
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muqaybirah (0.4 nm)
Qurus (0.8 nm)
Qaryat al Haddad (0.8 nm) An Najab (0.8 nm) Sha`bat Sultan (0.3 nm)
As Sawahir (0.4 nm)
Al Jubanah (0.4 nm)
Ad Dar (0.6 nm)
Al Kadkad (0.6 nm)
`Ans (0.7 nm)
Al Mayhal (0.7 nm)
Al Ashruh (0.7 nm)
Ma`zulah (0.8 nm)
Al Mana'is (0.8 nm)
Al Kabbah (0.8 nm)
Al Qash`ah (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 22 nm E 48 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 55 nm E 106
HDHE Small Herkale Airport Herkale 67 nm S 209
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 77 nm E 117 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 94 nm N 327 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NE Jabal Habashy District
5.6 nm SE Al Ma'afer District
10.5 nm NE Mashra'a Wa Hadnan District
10.9 nm E Al Misrakh District
12.0 nm NE Al Mudhaffar District
12.3 nm NE Taiz Governorate
12.6 nm NE Sabir Al Mawadim District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:30 2016