Miqyad, Yemen Page

Other names: مقياد,Miqyād

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.2908 Longitude 44.1128 Altitude (feet) 4583
Lat (DMS) 14° 17' 27N Long (DMS) 44° 6' 46E Altitude (meters) 1396
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18588

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miqyad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miqyad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miqyad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Najd `Azm,Ad Durar,Al Asbal,Al Hassah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hujjah (0.3 nm)
Sha`b Salamah (0.3 nm)
Al Adib (0.4 nm)
Dawam (0.5 nm)
Fakmadah (0.3 nm)
Ash Shajah al `Ali (0.4 nm)
Al Manah (0.4 nm)
Najd al Humr (0.4 nm)
Ash Shajah as Safil (0.5 nm)
Al A`dan (0.6 nm)
Diyarat ash Shammah (0.6 nm)
Al Mihfar (0.7 nm)
Al Ma`aridi (0.6 nm)
Sha`b ash Shaykh (0.6 nm)
Al Qahabi (0.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 36 nm S 177 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 71 nm N 5 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 71 nm W 292 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 77 nm S 150
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 78 nm E 98
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm W Al Qafr District
10.5 nm SE Al Makhadir District
10.6 nm S Hubaysh District
11.8 nm E Yarim District
12.4 nm NE Mawsata
12.5 nm SW Hazm Al Udayn District
14.6 nm NW Utmah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:44 2016