Al Mihfar, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Miḩfār,المحفار

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.3011 Longitude 44.1085 Altitude (feet) 5203
Lat (DMS) 14° 18' 4N Long (DMS) 44° 6' 31E Altitude (meters) 1585
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18399

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Mihfar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mihfar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mihfar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al A`dan,Musayni`ah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadm (0.6 nm) Al Khirbah (0.3 nm) Najd al Humr (0.4 nm)
Al Manah (0.4 nm)
Ash Shajah al `Ali (0.5 nm)
Fakmadah (0.6 nm)
Ash Shajah as Safil (0.6 nm)
Diyarat ash Shammah (0.7 nm)
Al Ma`aridi (0.7 nm)
Al Hassah (0.5 nm)
Al Adib (0.5 nm)
Al Hujjah (0.6 nm)
Al Asbal (0.6 nm)
Sha`b Salamah (0.6 nm)
Najd `Azm (0.7 nm)
Miqyad (0.7 nm)
Ad Durar (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 36 nm S 177 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 70 nm N 5 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 71 nm W 292 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 77 nm S 150
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 78 nm E 98
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm W Al Qafr District
11.2 nm S Hubaysh District
11.2 nm SE Al Makhadir District
12.1 nm NE Mawsata
12.2 nm E Yarim District
12.7 nm SW Hazm Al Udayn District
13.9 nm NW Utmah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:00 2016