Al Mirad, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Mīrād

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.0472 Longitude 48.0681 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 15° 2' 50N Long (DMS) 48° 4' 5E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Mirad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mirad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mirad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Burayyirah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hinw (2.2 nm)
Hisn Thujay`ah (2.3 nm)
Al Mikrab (3.5 nm)
Az Zali`ah (3.5 nm)
Hisn Suwaydat (3.7 nm)
Al Wulayjat (4.1 nm)
Mayarid (1.2 nm)
Barawirah (2.4 nm)
Abyadayn Ba `Amr (2.8 nm)
Zarub Ba as Sal (4.6 nm)
Ghawrah (1.9 nm) Al Ghamis (2.0 nm)
Khalifat Ba Suwayda' (2.8 nm)
An Nujaydayn (2.8 nm)
Quwayrah (3.8 nm)
Sharj Bin Yabur (3.9 nm)
Majra Al Suwaydan (3.9 nm)
Ghamis Ba Huwat (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR9942 Small CANOXY 67 nm E 60
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 69 nm N 37 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 77 nm W 247 Felix Airways
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 79 nm E 106 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SW Geography of Yemen
4.9 nm SW Yemen
5.1 nm E Kaydam Ba Masdus
5.8 nm S Sharj Ba Da'N
6.0 nm E Al-Ghuwayr
6.1 nm E Rabad Ba Suwadih
6.2 nm SW Sharj Sharin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:29 2016