Al Ghamis, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Ghamīs

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.0167 Longitude 48.0833 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 15° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 48° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ghamis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghamis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghamis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hinw (3.1 nm)
Al Mikrab (3.9 nm)
Az Zali`ah (3.9 nm)
Al Wulayjat (4.0 nm)
Al Mirad (2.0 nm)
Burayyirah (2.2 nm)
Ghawrah (2.2 nm)
Mayarid (3.2 nm)
Abyadayn Ba `Amr (4.1 nm)
Hisn Thujay`ah (4.2 nm)
Sababir (3.5 nm)
Kaydam Ba Masdus (4.2 nm)
Khalifat Ba Suwayda' (1.4 nm)
An Nujaydayn (1.4 nm)
Sharj Bin Yabur (2.0 nm)
Majra Al Suwaydan (2.0 nm)
Quwayrah (2.2 nm)
`Ajaz (4.0 nm)
Sharj Ba Da'n (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR9942 Small CANOXY 67 nm E 58
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 70 nm N 35 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 77 nm E 105 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 78 nm W 249 Felix Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E Kaydam Ba Masdus
4.1 nm S Sharj Ba Da'N
4.8 nm E Al-Ghuwayr
4.9 nm W Geography of Yemen
4.9 nm W Yemen
5.6 nm SE `Urum
5.7 nm SW Sharj Sharin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:18 2016