Diaz, Uruguay Page

Other names: Díaz

World:Uruguay:Lavalleja
Latitude -33.1333 Longitude -54.9333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 33° 7' 60S Long (DMS) 54° 55' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Diaz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Diaz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Diaz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cerro Chato (10.2 nm)
Valentines (11.6 nm)
Valentines (12.2 nm)
La Esperanza (12.8 nm)
Mederos (20.6 nm)
Ramon Saravia (9.1 nm)
Santa Clara de Olimar (13.1 nm)
Tupambae (19.9 nm)
Medina (5.1 nm)
Los Camejos (5.9 nm)
Rincon de Gutierrez (10.0 nm)
Rincon de los Francos (15.8 nm)
Isla Patrulla (19.8 nm)
Palo a Pique (20.0 nm)
De los Pastores (2.6 nm)
Los Talas (14.2 nm)
Larrosa (16.8 nm)
Maria Albina (20.3 nm)
Jose Batlle y Ordonez (22.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUTR TYT Small Treinta y Tres Airport Treinta y Tres 29 nm E 97
SUMO MLZ Small Cerro Largo International Airport Melo 59 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.8 nm E Olimar Chico River
27.0 nm NE Quebrada de los Cuervos
29.7 nm E List of airports in Uruguay
32.2 nm E Treinta y Tres Department


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:20 2016