Mabeti, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mabete

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mtwara
Latitude -10.4667 Longitude 39.4667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 28' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10316

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mabeti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mabeti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mabeti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanola (4.1 nm)
Nanjenga (4.9 nm)
Mkwiti (7.5 nm)
Mangombya (7.9 nm)
Chionga (9.9 nm)
Nangondi (10.0 nm)
Ngunja (1.4 nm)
Namidonde (4.1 nm)
Nahukanhuka (5.0 nm)
Mtumbya (8.5 nm)
Liteho (3.6 nm)
Chiuta (4.9 nm)
Uloda (6.2 nm)
Nambutuka (9.9 nm)
Meda (3.2 nm)
Luagala (5.1 nm)
Mkonjowano (7.8 nm)
Mwongo (8.5 nm)
Nandwahi (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45709 NND Small Nangade Airport Nangade 38 nm S 161
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 39 nm E 71
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 42 nm E 79 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 71 nm E 105
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 93 nm N 1 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm NW Mtama
13.7 nm NW Battle of Mahiwa
13.7 nm NW Mahiwa, Tanzania
22.9 nm NW Rondo Plateau


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:20 2016