Luagala, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Lugala

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mtwara
Latitude -10.5500 Longitude 39.4833 Altitude (feet) 1036
Lat (DMS) 10° 33' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 315
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luagala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luagala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luagala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nandwahi (6.3 nm)
Nanola (6.3 nm)
Nanjenga (7.7 nm)
Chionga (8.9 nm)
Mangombya (9.7 nm)
Meda (2.0 nm)
Liteho (3.6 nm)
Mabeti (5.1 nm)
Ngunja (6.3 nm)
Chiuta (6.4 nm)
Namidonde (9.2 nm)
Nahukanhuka (9.2 nm)
Mkonjowano (4.1 nm)
Uloda (5.8 nm)
Nambutuka (7.0 nm)
Nambahu (7.9 nm)
Namatopa (8.8 nm)
Mwongo (3.6 nm)
Ndumbwe (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45709 NND Small Nangade Airport Nangade 33 nm S 159
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 40 nm E 64
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 43 nm E 73 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 69 nm E 101
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm NW Mtama
17.5 nm NW Battle of Mahiwa
17.5 nm NW Mahiwa, Tanzania
27.0 nm S 11th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:50 2016