Kizilhisar, Turkey Page

Other names: Kızılhisar

World:Turkey:Usak
Latitude 38.6992 Longitude 29.6300 Altitude (feet) 3418
Lat (DMS) 38° 41' 57N Long (DMS) 29° 37' 48E Altitude (meters) 1041
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kizilhisar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kizilhisar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kizilhisar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karlik (1.8 nm)
Gogem (3.4 nm)
Abide (3.7 nm)
Ortakoy (3.9 nm)
Kabaklar (4.5 nm)
Mesiryeri (4.3 nm)
Carik (4.5 nm)
Bozkoy (4.9 nm)
Burhaniye (5.4 nm)
Karacahisar (5.0 nm)
Ovacik (5.9 nm)
Derbent (0.9 nm)
Gedikler (3.3 nm)
Kizilcaoren (3.8 nm)
Oksuz (4.2 nm)
Susuz (4.8 nm)
Kizilcasogut (3.3 nm)
Kirka (4.2 nm)
Karaboyalik (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBO USQ Small USAK Uşak 7 nm W 261 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR44824 KZR Medium Zafer Airport Kütahya 34 nm N 43 Eurowings, Turkish Airlines
LTBN Small KUTAHYA Kütahya 47 nm N 22
FR41434 Small Çardak Highway Strip 52 nm S 179
LTAY DNZ Medium CARDAK Denizli 54 nm S 176 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SE Kızılcasöğüt
7.0 nm W List of airports in Turkey
7.0 nm W Uşak Airport
10.6 nm N Küçükler Dam
12.1 nm S Selçikler
13.3 nm W Bölme
14.1 nm SE Davulga, Hocalar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:26 2016