Urta, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Nandzheymas

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 37.9833 Longitude 69.7333 Altitude (feet) 2096
Lat (DMS) 37° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 69° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 638
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18484

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Urta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khojasartez (2.9 nm)
Cholsartez (3.7 nm)
Boshkushkiya (3.7 nm)
Pushiyoni Poyen (2.6 nm) Pakhtakor (0.6 nm)
Chinor (1.3 nm)
Osmanbika (1.5 nm)
Pulteppa (2.0 nm)
Chokhtemir (3.0 nm)
Mullosulton (3.7 nm)
Darnaychi (1.4 nm)
Mogol (1.6 nm)
Ghelot (2.1 nm)
Rakhmanberdy (2.8 nm)
Imamtarifi (3.2 nm)
Kaftarkhona (4.2 nm)
Chorbog (4.1 nm)
Shakarkhan (3.9 nm)
Batyrkhan (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 3 nm E 89 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR5186 Small MOSKOVSKIY PYANDZH Ak-Mazar 20 nm S 191
OAHN KWH Small Khwahan Airport Khwahan 23 nm E 104
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 36 nm S 203
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 41 nm W 260 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm E List of airports in Tajikistan
3.4 nm E Kulob Airport
5.2 nm SE Langari Langarieva Stadium
7.8 nm NE Dahana
11.5 nm S Vose'
10.7 nm NE Khonabad
14.2 nm N Dektur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:53 2016