Ban Kao, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านเก่า

World:Thailand:Nakhon Ratchasima
Latitude 14.9980 Longitude 102.1315 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 14° 59' 53N Long (DMS) 102° 7' 53E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91975

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Kao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Kao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Kao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Bueng Phaya Prap (0.5 nm)
Ban Nong Ya Ngam (0.6 nm)
Ban Khok Phai Noi (0.8 nm)
Ban Non Ta Suk (1.3 nm)
Ban Pradok (1.5 nm)
Ban Khok Phai (1.7 nm)
Ban Bueng Phaya Prap (0.8 nm)
Ban Ko (1.0 nm)
Ban Khanai (1.3 nm)
Ban Chong U (1.7 nm)
Ban Cho Ho (1.9 nm)
Ban Tha Krasang (1.0 nm)
Ban Saraphi (1.5 nm)
Ban Khoi Ngam (0.9 nm)
Ban Takhlong (0.9 nm)
Ban Hua Thanon (1.2 nm)
Ban Hua Chang (1.2 nm)
Ban Phayom (1.2 nm)
Ban Phalai (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUN Small KHORAT Nakhon Ratchasima 4 nm S 218
VTUQ NAK Medium NAKHON RATCHASIMA 10 nm E 105
VTUO BFV Medium BURI RAM 66 nm E 77 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUJ PXR Medium SURIN Surin 79 nm E 95 R Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 95 nm N 23 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SW Nakhon Ratchasima
2.4 nm SW Nakhon Ratchasima Province
2.4 nm SW Thao Suranari
2.5 nm SW Thanon Chira Junction Railway Station
3.3 nm W The Mall Nakhon Ratchasima
3.4 nm SW Nakhon Ratchasima Railway Station
3.4 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Nakhon Ratchasima


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:41 2016