Stjarnsfors, Sweden Page

Other names: Stjärnsfors

World:Sweden:Varmland
Latitude 60.0333 Longitude 13.6333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 60° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2248

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stjarnsfors Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stjarnsfors Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stjarnsfors Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sjogrand (1.0 nm)
Hogheden (2.7 nm)
Edeback (3.2 nm)
Skalviken (2.0 nm)
Nastorp (3.6 nm)
Geijersholm (3.9 nm)
Hagfors (0.5 nm) Uddeholm (1.1 nm)
Risberg (2.0 nm)
Rada (2.2 nm)
Torsby Tva (3.0 nm)
Rissater (3.2 nm)
Torsby En (4.0 nm)
Lakheden (4.0 nm)
As (5.0 nm)
Haftersbol (5.1 nm)
Backa (5.1 nm)
Myra (4.5 nm)
Prastbol (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESOH HFS Medium HAGFORS 1 nm W 244 AIS Airlines
ESKH Small Ekshärad Airport Ekshärad 7 nm N 336
ESKO Small Munkfors Airport Munkfors 14 nm S 197
ESST TYF Medium TORSBY 20 nm W 291 AIS Airlines
ESOK KSD Medium KARLSTAD Karlstad 36 nm S 194 Aegean Airlines, Braathens Regional Aviation, Freebird Airlines, Jet Time, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandjet, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, bmi regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm E Hagfors Municipality
1.0 nm SW Listed buildings in Värmland County
1.7 nm W Hagfors Airport
12.4 nm S Munkfors Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:15:56 2016