Rissater, Sweden Page

Other names: Rissäter

World:Sweden:Varmland
Latitude 59.9831 Longitude 13.6000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 59° 58' 59N Long (DMS) 13° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1479

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rissater Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rissater Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rissater Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Myra (1.4 nm)
Myren (1.8 nm)
Rada (1.0 nm)
Risberg (1.4 nm)
Uddeholm (2.1 nm)
Sjogrand (3.0 nm)
Stjarnsfors (3.2 nm)
Hagfors (3.4 nm)
Torsby Tva (1.5 nm)
Torsby En (1.8 nm)
Lakheden (1.8 nm)
Haftersbol (2.8 nm)
Backa (2.8 nm)
As (2.2 nm)
By (3.0 nm)
Prastbol (3.2 nm)
Ostra Skymnas (4.1 nm)
Vastra Skymnas (4.3 nm)
Larsheden (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESOH HFS Medium HAGFORS 2 nm N 344 AIS Airlines
ESKH Small Ekshärad Airport Ekshärad 10 nm N 348
ESKO Small Munkfors Airport Munkfors 11 nm S 196
ESOK KSD Medium KARLSTAD Karlstad 33 nm S 193 Aegean Airlines, Braathens Regional Aviation, Freebird Airlines, Jet Time, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandjet, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, bmi regional
ESST TYF Medium TORSBY 21 nm W 300 AIS Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm N Listed buildings in Värmland County
2.6 nm N Hagfors Airport
3.4 nm NE Hagfors Municipality
9.2 nm S Munkfors Municipality
13.6 nm S Ransäter Church
13.9 nm S Ransäters bruksherrgård
13.9 nm S Ransäter


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:15:39 2016