Ovre Akroken, Sweden Page

Other names: Övre Åkroken

World:Sweden:Varmland
Latitude 60.1000 Longitude 13.1167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 60° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 223

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ovre Akroken Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ovre Akroken Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ovre Akroken Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nedre Akroken
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Slattheden (0.5 nm)
Ostra Backangen (1.0 nm)
Stortappa (1.0 nm)
Klatten (1.0 nm)
Sonnerudsheden (1.1 nm)
Tomtfall (2.0 nm)
Sotbraten (2.0 nm)
Braten (2.0 nm)
Bratarna (2.1 nm)
Karltorp (3.0 nm)
Sagbacken (1.1 nm)
Hagen (1.1 nm)
Fall (1.1 nm)
Bada (1.1 nm)
Ransbylunne (1.4 nm)
Vastra Backangen (1.4 nm)
Asp (2.2 nm)
Vanna (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESST TYF Medium TORSBY 5 nm W 312 AIS Airlines
ESKU Small Sunne Airport 14 nm S 180
ESKH Small Ekshärad Airport Ekshärad 12 nm E 74
ESOH HFS Medium HAGFORS 14 nm E 108 AIS Airlines
ESOK KSD Medium KARLSTAD Karlstad 39 nm S 170 Aegean Airlines, Braathens Regional Aviation, Freebird Airlines, Jet Time, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandjet, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, bmi regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NW Torsby Municipality
4.7 nm NW Fortum Ski Tunnel Torsby
4.9 nm NW Torsby Airport
16.0 nm S Sunne Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:04 2016