Modange, Sweden Page

Other names: Mödänge

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3333 Longitude 16.2667 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 61° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 16° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1976

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Modange Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modange Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modange Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bodaker (0.5 nm)
Norrbo (1.0 nm)
Freluga (1.0 nm)
Sorang (1.4 nm)
Fjale (2.6 nm)
Saverstabor (1.4 nm)
Eriknasbo (2.1 nm)
Nabbkax (4.0 nm)
Braxenbor (3.6 nm)
Holmo (4.3 nm)
Edstugu (1.9 nm)
Heden (2.2 nm)
Asen (2.4 nm)
Sorbo (1.4 nm)
Gasslingsbo (2.2 nm)
Finnfara (4.0 nm)
Sunnansjo (2.8 nm)
Hertsjo (2.8 nm)
Ecklingsbo (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39688 Small Bollnäs Bollnäs 2 nm E 52
ESUB Small Arbrå Airport Arbrå 11 nm N 15
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 37 nm N 335
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 58 nm S 202 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 79 nm N 24 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm E Sävstaås IP
3.2 nm NE Bolleberget
3.4 nm W Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
4.0 nm E Bollnäs Municipality
9.1 nm N List of tallest structures in Sweden
7.4 nm SE Acktjära
7.8 nm SE List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:43 2016