Grangsbo, Sweden Page

Other names: Grängsbo

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3333 Longitude 15.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1589

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Grangsbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grangsbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grangsbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Banga
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bole (1.0 nm)
Klon (1.1 nm)
Ovanaker (2.0 nm)
Hojen (2.0 nm)
Grasater (2.0 nm)
Tranberg (1.4 nm)
Ostana (2.1 nm)
Lillhojen (2.1 nm)
Haga (2.1 nm)
Hoppet (2.2 nm)
Vangsbo (3.0 nm)
Ropra (3.0 nm)
Sverka (3.0 nm)
Nygard (3.0 nm)
Knada (3.0 nm)
Viksjofors (1.4 nm)
Esa (1.8 nm)
Nassatter (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 3 nm N 329
FR39688 Small Bollnäs Bollnäs 12 nm E 83
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 34 nm N 350
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 55 nm S 191 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 46 nm W 241 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm S Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
3.7 nm NW Edsbyn Arena
3.8 nm NW Ovanåker Municipality
9.6 nm W Voxna
12.7 nm NE List of tallest structures in Sweden
12.9 nm E Bolleberget
12.8 nm E Sävstaås IP


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:13 2016