Tagug, Sudan Page

Other names: Tagūg

World:Sudan:Kassala
Latitude 15.3267 Longitude 36.4246 Altitude (feet) 1765
Lat (DMS) 15° 19' 36N Long (DMS) 36° 25' 29E Altitude (meters) 537
Time zone (est) Africa/Khartoum
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tagug Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tagug Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tagug Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umm Dahan (12.8 nm) Tagug (2.1 nm)
Tagug (5.9 nm)
Banat (8.0 nm)
Kassala (8.2 nm)
`Awadat (10.5 nm)
Wad Zumur (11.8 nm)
Hafarah (11.9 nm)
Hemisaeb (12.7 nm)
Agdoub (13.6 nm)
Shintishrab (16.0 nm)
Tugarar (16.3 nm)
Qallosit (16.5 nm)
Eilaiaweb (16.6 nm)
Sebderat (15.0 nm)
Sabdarat (15.5 nm)
Teseney (18.7 nm)
Abu Gamal (9.6 nm)
Aligider (13.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HSKA KSL Medium KASSALA Kassala 6 nm W 303
HHTS TES Small Tessenei Airport Tessenei 19 nm E 131
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 65 nm S 171 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Wad Medani Airport
7.5 nm N Kassala
13.1 nm S Aligider
18.7 nm SE Teseney


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:33:36 2016