`Awadat, Sudan Page

Other names: ‘Awadat

World:Sudan:Kassala
Latitude 15.4667 Longitude 36.3167 Altitude (feet) 1728
Lat (DMS) 15° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 36° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 526
Time zone (est) Africa/Khartoum
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91585

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Awadat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Awadat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Awadat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Eilaiaweb (6.3 nm)
Umm Dahan (7.0 nm)
Wad Zumur (1.4 nm)
Hemisaeb (2.2 nm)
Shintishrab (5.6 nm)
Qallosit (6.0 nm)
Agdoub (6.3 nm)
Tugarar (7.1 nm)
Hajj `Umar (9.1 nm)
Qaryat Makali (14.5 nm)
Masgid Karakun (16.6 nm)
Tabaldiyah (16.7 nm)
Masgid Darassah (17.6 nm)
Banat (2.8 nm)
Kassala (4.2 nm)
Hafarah (13.5 nm)
Tagug (4.5 nm)
Tagug (8.4 nm)
Tagug (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HSKA KSL Medium KASSALA Kassala 4 nm S 171
HHTS TES Small Tessenei Airport Tessenei 30 nm S 135
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 74 nm S 168 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Wad Medani Airport
4.9 nm E Kassala
23.1 nm SE Aligider
28.0 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:15 2016