Galkino, Russia Page

Other names: Галкино

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.0697 Longitude 63.8461 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 4' 11N Long (DMS) 63° 50' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galkino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galkino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galkino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Myrkayskoye (2.4 nm)
Kolkhoz Krasnaya Zvezda (2.5 nm)
Kovyl'noye (6.0 nm)
Shumilovka (3.7 nm)
Krasnoyarka (5.1 nm)
Bogolyubovka (7.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Put' Il'icha (8.0 nm)
Novaya (8.0 nm)
Masli (8.4 nm)
Mogil'naya (8.8 nm)
Zelenaya Roshcha (8.6 nm)
Logoushka (9.1 nm)
Chekalina (9.0 nm)
Ozerki (4.3 nm)
Kolkhoz Vostok (4.0 nm)
Berezovaya Roshcha (4.0 nm)
Korov'ye (4.4 nm)
Sosnovo (4.5 nm)
Rybnoye (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 23 nm E 113
FR47505 Small Shadrinsk (air base) 58 nm N 354
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 61 nm N 356
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 58 nm E 65 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm N Sosnovka
16.8 nm N Ostrovnoy
11.9 nm SW Almenevsky District
15.6 nm NW Butyrsky (rural locality)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:58:34 2016