Alakul', Russia Page

Other names: Alakul’,Алакуль

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.2095 Longitude 62.5130 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 12' 34N Long (DMS) 62° 30' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 130

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alakul' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alakul' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alakul' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pivkino (4.2 nm)
Pivkino (5.7 nm)
Yakovlevka (6.3 nm)
Petrushino (3.4 nm)
Kuznetsovo (6.8 nm)
Krasnoyarskoye (7.9 nm)
Kulikovo (7.3 nm)
Snegiri (9.7 nm)
Sovetskaya (8.0 nm)
Kalinovka (1.8 nm)
Borki (4.0 nm)
Kozino (5.3 nm)
Kolkhoz Pobeda (2.6 nm)
Chistoye (3.3 nm)
Kurort Ozero (4.5 nm)
Tikhonovka (4.9 nm)
Bakharevo (6.4 nm)
Lesnaya Polyana (6.2 nm)
Borovichi (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USCC CEK Medium BALANDINO Chelyabinsk 35 nm W 279 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Manas , Angara Airlines, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", KrasAvia, Nordwind Airlines , Orenburzhye, Pobeda, Red Wings Airlines, Royal Flight, S7 Airlines, UVT Aero, Ural Airlines
USCV Small Kalachevo Airfield Chelyabinsk 38 nm W 246
USCG Small Chelyabinsk Shagol Airport 41 nm W 274
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 67 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm S Borovoy (inhabited locality)
13.2 nm S Safakulevsky District
14.4 nm N Mikhaylovka, Russia
8.7 nm E Shchuchansky District
14.0 nm NE Petrovsky (inhabited locality)
12.9 nm E Otradny, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:06:54 2016