Nizhnyaya Ekan', Russia Page

Other names: Nizhnyaya Ekan’,Нижняя Экань

World:Russia:Khabarovskiy Kray
Latitude 50.5000 Longitude 137.1000 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 50° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 137° 5' 60E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Vladivostok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3169

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nizhnyaya Ekan' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nizhnyaya Ekan' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nizhnyaya Ekan' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amurskiy (1.4 nm)
Pivan'-Pristan' (1.5 nm)
Kirzavod (4.0 nm)
Komsomol'sk-na-Amure (4.6 nm)
Tsentral'nyy (3.4 nm)
Pobeda (4.7 nm)
Parkovyy (4.3 nm)
Imeni Mendeleyeva (5.5 nm)
Leninskiy (6.2 nm)
Solnechnyy (5.6 nm)
Mayskiy (6.2 nm)
Silinskiy (5.4 nm)
Dzemgi (6.5 nm)
Kamennyy Kar'yer (7.4 nm)
Industrial'nyy (8.6 nm)
Detgorodok (6.5 nm) Pivan' (1.3 nm)
Srednyaya Ekan' (3.0 nm)
Verkhnyaya Ekon' (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UHKD Medium Dzemgi Airport Komsomolsk-na-Amur 6 nm N 353
UHKK KXK Medium Komsomolsk-on-Amur Airport Komsomolsk-on-Amur 8 nm W 229 VIM Airlines
FR32206 Closed Gorin Air Base Gorin 43 nm N 336
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NW Amur Shipbuilding Plant
3.2 nm SW Komsomolsk-on-Amur road-rail bridge
5.5 nm N Komsomolsk-on-Amur Aircraft Production Association
6.3 nm N Dzyomgi Airport
9.7 nm S Oko
8.4 nm SW Komsomolsk-on-Amur Airport
11.7 nm NW Longwave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:45:03 2016