Las Delicias, Panama Page

Other names: Guarumo

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.1069 Longitude -80.3342 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 9° 6' 25N Long (DMS) 80° 20' 3W Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 724

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Las Delicias Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Delicias Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Delicias Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nuevo Veraguas (1.0 nm)
Quebrada Grande (2.5 nm)
Icaco (3.3 nm)
Diego (4.2 nm)
Pueblo Nuevo (1.9 nm)
Miguel de La Borda (3.0 nm)
El Viejito (5.6 nm)
El Limon (5.6 nm)
Gobea (5.9 nm)
Vista Hermosa (6.1 nm)
La Vigia (6.5 nm)
La Raizosa (6.5 nm)
Cabresto (6.5 nm)
Boca del Guasimo (3.4 nm)
Berolizar (3.6 nm)
Tahuita (4.0 nm)
Boca del Congal (5.8 nm)
La Ursula (6.2 nm)
Cano Claro (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 27 nm E 55
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 31 nm E 61 Air Panama
FR4470 Small PENONOME Penonome 36 nm S 182
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 45 nm E 104 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 46 nm E 99 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NE Miguel de la Borda
6.3 nm NE Gobea
8.0 nm E La Encantada, Colón
8.0 nm E El Guásimo, Colón
9.9 nm NE Río Indio, Colón
12.5 nm SE Río Indio, Coclé
13.5 nm NE Salud, Colón


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:58 2016