Icaco, Panama Page

Other names: Icacal

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.1333 Longitude -80.3833 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 9° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 521

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Icaco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Icaco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Icaco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Diego (1.0 nm)
Nano (4.1 nm)
Platanal (5.4 nm)
Quebrada Grande (1.0 nm)
Las Delicias (3.3 nm)
Pueblo Nuevo (3.9 nm)
Miguel de La Borda (4.9 nm)
El Viejito (8.0 nm)
El Limon (8.0 nm)
Gobea (8.0 nm)
Vista Hermosa (8.1 nm)
La Vigia (8.9 nm)
La Raizosa (8.9 nm)
Nuevo Veraguas (2.8 nm)
Boca del Guasimo (5.9 nm)
Berolizar (6.4 nm)
Tahuita (7.0 nm)
Villa del Carmen (8.3 nm)
Boca del Congal (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 29 nm E 61
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 33 nm E 66 Air Panama
FR4470 Small PENONOME Penonome 37 nm S 177
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 48 nm E 105 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 49 nm E 101 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm E Miguel de la Borda
8.2 nm E Gobea
10.9 nm E El Guásimo, Colón
11.0 nm E La Encantada, Colón
12.0 nm E Río Indio, Colón
12.2 nm W Coclé del Norte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:07 2016