Quicapata, Peru Page

Other names: Hacienda Quicapata

World:Peru:Ayacucho
Latitude -13.1789 Longitude -74.2223 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 13° 10' 44S Long (DMS) 74° 13' 20W Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 82272

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quicapata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quicapata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quicapata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quinuapata (1.1 nm)
Campanayocc (1.8 nm)
Carmen Alto (0.4 nm)
San Juan Bautista (0.9 nm)
Capilla Pampa (0.9 nm)
Ayacucho (1.2 nm)
Conchapata (1.5 nm)
Urbanizacion Santa Bertha (1.5 nm)
Las Americas (1.6 nm)
Urbanizacion Las Nazarenas (1.8 nm)
Tinajeria (0.6 nm)
Seminario (0.7 nm)
Nahuinpuquio (1.0 nm)
Santa Rosa (1.3 nm)
Huatata (1.7 nm)
Llanopata (1.8 nm)
Don Melchor (1.8 nm)
Quicapata (1.0 nm)
Yanama (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPHO AYP Medium CORONEL FAP ALFREDO MENDIVIL DUARTE Ayacucho 1 nm N 35 LATAM Perú, LC Perú
SPLA Small Luisiana Airport Luisiana 41 nm N 43
SPTE Small San Francisco Airport San Francisco 45 nm N 32
SPHY ANS Small ANDAHUAYLAS Andahuaylas 59 nm E 122 LC Perú
SPJJ JAU Medium FRANCISCO CARLE Jauja 111 nm N 318 LC Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N Huamanga Province
1.0 nm N Ayacucho
1.0 nm N Ayacucho Region
1.0 nm N List of hot springs
1.1 nm N Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ayacucho
1.1 nm N Huamanga Cathedral
1.1 nm N Ayacucho District
1.2 nm N List of populated places in Peru
1.6 nm NE Qunchupata, Ayacucho
1.8 nm N Estadio Ciudad de Cumaná
1.8 nm NE Coronel FAP Alfredo Mendívil Duarte Airport
1.9 nm N San Cristóbal of Huamanga University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:20 2016