Colonia General Diaz, Paraguay Page

Other names: Colonia General Díaz

World:Paraguay:Alto Parana
Latitude -24.7000 Longitude -54.9500 Altitude (feet) 1138
Lat (DMS) 24° 41' 60S Long (DMS) 54° 57' 0W Altitude (meters) 346
Time zone (est) America/Asuncion
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1783

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Colonia General Diaz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colonia General Diaz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colonia General Diaz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laurel (15.6 nm)
Itaquyry (20.2 nm)
Cerrito Caaguazu (6.2 nm)
Laurel (9.2 nm)
Colonia Cumanda Kay (18.5 nm)
Colonia General de Division A. Fretes Davalos (18.5 nm)
Paso Ita (20.0 nm)
Capiitindy (21.3 nm)
Santo Domingo (22.5 nm)
Colonia General Bernardino Caballero (23.0 nm)
San Roque (5.0 nm)
Colonia Santa Maria (5.4 nm)
Colonia Limoy (6.8 nm)
Colonia Minga Pora (10.4 nm)
San Ramon (14.9 nm)
San Alberto (16.2 nm)
Compania Laguna (17.8 nm)
Colonia J.E. Estigarribia (20.7 nm)
Compania Ytu (20.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SGCU Small Curuguaty Airport 41 nm W 286
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 45 nm S 172 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SGIB Small ITAIPU Hernandarias 46 nm S 157
SSHY Heli Itaipu Heliport Foz Do Iguaçu 47 nm S 155
SBFI IGU Medium CATARATAS INTL Foz Do Iguacu 59 nm S 155 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm S Minga Porá District
20.7 nm N Yguazú River
32.6 nm SE 25th parallel south
32.8 nm E São Francisco Falso Braço Norte River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:58 2016