Tahorakui, New Zealand Page

Other names: Tahorakuri

World:New Zealand
Latitude -38.5000 Longitude 176.3000 Altitude (feet) 951
Lat (DMS) 38° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 176° 18' 0E Altitude (meters) 289
Time zone (est) Pacific/Auckland
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1185

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tahorakui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tahorakui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tahorakui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wairakei (12.3 nm)
Oruanui (13.5 nm)
Atiamuri (15.0 nm)
Mokai (18.9 nm)
Reporoa (4.6 nm)
Wharepaina (6.2 nm)
Waiotapu (9.5 nm)
Waimangu (13.6 nm)
Guthrie (13.9 nm)
Buried Village (17.3 nm)
Punaroma (18.4 nm)
Ohinemutu (21.0 nm)
Koutu (22.2 nm)
Rotokawa (23.1 nm)
Ngongotaha (25.4 nm)
Murupara (18.9 nm) Taupo (15.0 nm)
Waitahanui (19.8 nm)
Rangitaiki (23.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NZJZ Heli Taupo Hospital Heliport Taupo 15 nm S 218
NZAP TUO Medium TAUPO Taupo 17 nm S 215 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Sounds Air
NZAE Small Mount Tarawera Airport Mount Tarawera 18 nm N 32
NZRO ROT Medium ROTORUA Rotorua 23 nm N 2 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZTG TRG Medium TAURANGA Tauranga 49 nm N 354 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Barrier Air, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S List of power stations in New Zealand
1.7 nm S List of geothermal power stations
1.7 nm S Taupo Volcanic Zone
5.0 nm N List of volcanoes in New Zealand
8.1 nm N Template:Infobox body of water/testcases
7.3 nm W Orakei Korako
9.1 nm N Champagne Pool


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:14 2016