Punaroma, New Zealand Page

Other names: Punaromia

World:New Zealand
Latitude -38.2000 Longitude 176.3833 Altitude (feet) 1128
Lat (DMS) 38° 12' 0S Long (DMS) 176° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 343
Time zone (est) Pacific/Auckland
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1997

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Punaroma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Punaroma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Punaroma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ohinemutu (5.6 nm)
Koutu (8.1 nm)
Ngongotaha (11.1 nm)
Tarukenga (12.4 nm)
Guthrie (12.5 nm)
Mamaku (15.4 nm)
Rotokawa (5.5 nm)
Tikitere (8.0 nm)
Mourea (9.3 nm)
Rotoiti (10.2 nm)
Okere Falls (11.1 nm)
Hamurana (11.4 nm)
Kaharoa (13.5 nm)
Manawahe (16.8 nm)
Buried Village (1.3 nm)
Waimangu (5.0 nm)
Waiotapu (9.0 nm)
Wharepaina (12.2 nm)
Reporoa (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NZRO ROT Medium ROTORUA Rotorua 6 nm N 330 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZAE Small Mount Tarawera Airport Mount Tarawera 6 nm E 107
NZLF Heli Rotorua Lakefront Heliport Rotorua 7 nm W 304
NZTG TRG Medium TAURANGA Tauranga 32 nm N 344 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Barrier Air, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZWK WHK Medium WHAKATANE 30 nm E 56 Air Chathams, Sunair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Te Wairoa
2.1 nm N Taupo Volcanic Zone
2.1 nm N Lake Okareka
2.4 nm W Lake Tikitapu
2.6 nm SW Lake Rotokakahi
3.1 nm E Lake Tarawera
4.3 nm SE Pink and White Terraces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:03 2016